Books I am reading in 2017
This is a constantly updated list of all the books that I have / am reading in 2017, most likely in a chronological order. Although I aim to finish any book that I start, there are some possibility that some books might get abandoned.
I will also be mentioning a short snippet review so that you can get a sense of the book.
Read Player One by Ernest Cline - This was the first book that I finished in 2017. Although the setup of the book is a dystopian future, the book is unlike most of the books of this genre. It’s more cheerful than you would have expected. And that is a good thing. Ernest Cline writes very naturally which makes turning pages a breeze without losing the excitement or suspense at any point. Another reason I liked this book a lot is becuase of all the pop culture references. The warmth that you feel inside whenever you encounter a known reference adds a lot of value to the book. Buy here Video Review
The Doors Of Perception by Aldus Huxley (incomplete) - Second started and the first abandoned book of 2017. This book is really short, 26 pages, which makes you think that you can complete it in one sitting. Wrong! Aldus Huxley is way to big a person to be underestimated. The book is a first person POV where the narrator shares his experience in the change of worldview under the influnce of a psychedelic drug called “Mescalin”. Things got way too intense for me and I decided I was not doing myself any favors or the book any justice by trying to power through it half asleep. If intense and short is your thing, go for it. I will definitely resume it. Buy here
Poke the box by Seth Godin - This is a typical Seth Godin book. If you haven’t ever read any this would be a good start. If you have ready any of his old works this is, rather predictably, on the same path. This does not mean that this is not a good book. You know how sometimes we don’t realise or accepts something, notions, lessons and decisions until someone verbally or literally tells that thing to us. This is what this book does. It talks about the importance of ‘starting’ and it talks about only this. Its a light and natural read. If you know Godin’s work and like it - this book is recommended. Buy here
Modern Romance by Aziz Ansari - Now this book would be hard to describe in few words but I think I can say. If you are single, do read this book. If you are not single, definitely read this book. Aziz, in his trademark hilarious way, discusses how the process of romantic pursuit has changed with time and the advent of technology. He travels to many countries to take a look at how different cultures treat dating, marriage, cheating etc. The best part, for me, was that I listened to this book narrated by Aziz himself. This means ‘AWESOME PUNCHLINES’. Buy here. Video Review Note: January is already over and I’ve been through just 4 books. At this speed I will not be able to meet the 100 books goal for this year. Need to pick up the pace.
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman - I do not know how to add the full force and emphasis in the phrase ‘You must read this’ for this book. The book, though it’s a children’s book, is meant for every one of us. The sense of discovery throughout the book was so wonderful that even at times when my adult brain had predicted what was to come (stupid adult brain), the said event still managed to surprise me. Delight me. Bod is the kind of character which you, irrespective of who you are, will relate to. It’s an easy book. It’s a good book. Buy here
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury - I’ve been reading a lot of dystopia setting books lately and I can confidently say that this classic is widely revered for all the right reasons. Bradbury’s style of writing is very unique. Although that can be said about every good writer I truly mean it in this case. He uses alliteration and even repetition of phrases so well to make a point that it just blows your mind. If you like this genre and have still not read this one go ahead and get your copy. Buy here Video Review
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Mark Haddon - This was honestly my second reading of this book. I read it for the first time when I was in college, some 10-14 years back and boy am I glad to have picked it up again. It is a wonderful book about the life of an autistic (oversimplification on my part) boy and how he encounters, handles and deals with the murder of his neighbour’s dog. Everything about the boy is special and at times so relatable that it makes you wonder the realities of the world. It’s a great book to gift to a young one and get them hooked. Buy here
Shoe Dog by Phil Knight - I honestly ususally do not pick memoirs and biographies. This is primarily becuase they are very long and get repetetive. But this one came highly recommended by a lot of people I admire. I am happy that I listened to them. There was not a single moment during the course of the book when it get preachy. And the plot twists that Nike seems to have encountered are better than many scripted fiction books. More importantly as an entrepreneur it was easy to relate with Phil. I you think you can get through a big book, I would recommend this to you. Buy here
I have a simple explanation for the books that don’t have a quick review. I am lazy. I’ll try to get back to it soon.